h1

MNO Haiku

October 19, 2007

Haiku Friday

Friday: Moms Night Out!
Local pub joint here we come!
Beer and wings for me!

***

Pool and air hockey
like a teenager again
without the kids too

***

Beer, Margarita
Hot and spicy chicken wings
Maybe a shot, huh?

***

What are you saying?
What’s a little valium and
a beer gonna do?

***

Shooting pool, nice shot
The eight ball corner pocket
trying not to scratch

***

I love MNO
When it happens I’m giddy
I wish you could come

Advertisements

24 comments

  1. Cool! Have fun.


  2. Have fun!!! Have a beer for me!


  3. Have a sooooooooopa time! Wish I could come!

    xoxo


  4. Woohoo have fun!


  5. how TOTALLY fun! wish i could go too!


  6. Hey….I wanna come. Beer and wings? Yeah…I wanna come!!


  7. Oh gods I’m so jealous. SO VERY JEALOUS.


  8. oh, how i wish i could come! MNO sounds SO good right about now!

    great haiku!


  9. Wow, I so need a MNO. Have fun and have a shot (or 2) for me.


  10. Good times. Wish I could have a MNO 🙂


  11. Yay! MNO sounds very fun.. enjoy yourself!


  12. I wish I could come too.


  13. Please throw one back for me. I wish it was MNO for us!


  14. Oh, it’s been too long since I had one. Have fun!


  15. Ahhhh MNO, I so crave one! I missed the last one b/c I didn’t get the email in time. POO… Wings and beer = love!


  16. Where are you? I’d be happy to crash the MNO! Great series. Have a blast. Don’t volunteer to be the designated driver.


  17. Awesome. Have a great time!


  18. Moms’ Night Out, huh? Sounds like a lot of fun!!!!


  19. I could so go for a beer right now.


  20. Awesome! I hope you have a great time; you’re certainly due for it!


  21. I think I (heart) you.
    AIR HOCKEY ROCKS!

    love it. miss it. must find a table somewhere in New Mexico!

    Hope you had a fab night out!


  22. Dang. I’m jealous. You have lucky friends who get to hang with you 🙂


  23. Friday: Mom’s Night Out.
    Out On the couch.
    ZZzzzzzzzzzzz!


  24. I wish I could come too! Let’s just imagine the trouble we could cause together! I hope you had a great time.

    We mommies need our fun too! I am off to misbehave today…YEAH!



Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: